Privacy 2017-03-19T21:49:50+00:00

Our Privacy Policy

Easy Internet Now LLC (“EIN” or “we” or “us”) has created this privacy policy (this “Privacy Policy”) in order to demonstrate its commitment to user, visitor, subscriber and customer privacy with regard to the EIN web site located at easyinternetnow.com (the “Website”). Easyinternetnow.com and all sub-domains thereof are collectively known as the “Websites.” Privacy on the Websites is of great importance to us. Because we gather important information from our users, visitors and customers (collectively “Subscribers” or “you” or “your”), we have established this Privacy Policy as a means to communicate our information gathering and dissemination practices. By accessing the Websites, you acknowledge and agree to this Privacy Policy and also agree to the Terms of the website.

We do not ask users to register or establish an account with us in order to browse our sites. We may track the Internet domain address from which people visit us and look at this data for user trends and statistics, but individual site visitors remain anonymous, unless, at some point, you tell us who you are.

However, when you use our online services like joining our email list, saving viewed products in an online Wish List, leaving a product review, entering a sweepstakes, or purchasing a product from us online, you agree to tell us something about yourself.

When you join our email list, enter a sweepstakes, or use online services such as our Wish List, you are asked for your email address, name and ZIP/postal code. You may also be asked for a street address and other information. When placing an order on our Websites, we ask you for contact information like name and shipping address, and payment information like credit card number, expiration date, and customer card identification number. Without providing information like this you will be unable to order products on our Websites or use certain online services.

We use the personal information that you provide about yourself for a number of internal purposes, such as confirming your order and maintaining a record of your online product purchases. We also use your personal information to provide you with certain benefits, and to send you marketing material and information about special promotions. In addition, we may use your personal information to contact you if we have trouble processing your order.

We also may combine the information you give us online, in our stores, or by phone, including personal information about you and your order. We use that combined information to enhance and personalize your online shopping experience with us, to communicate with you both on and offline about our products and events that may be of interest to you.

We do not sell, share or rent email addresses to any third parties. Furthermore, we do not share the credit card information you provide to us with anyone other than your credit card provider. However, other information about you may be combined with publicly available information, as well as information we receive from reputable companies we have selected to analyze the data we collect.

We do reserve the right to disclose your personal information when we have reason to believe that it is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against persons or entities that may be causing injury to you, EIN or to others. We may also disclose personal information when we believe the law requires it.

Marketing Partnerships

We maintain relationships with select business partners whom we have deemed to be trustworthy and responsible and whose privacy policies are aligned with ours. We may share or cross-reference data, including personal information (name, street address and transactional information), about you and your order with our business partners, allowing them to contact you regarding products and/or services that may be of interest to you. We may also share your personal information with any of our subsidiaries.

In addition, when we join with another company to offer or provide services, products, sweepstakes, contests, or promotions, we and the other company may cross-reference our customer databases to identify common customers. We and the other company may use that existing information to identify future promotional opportunities and to fulfill promotional or contractual obligations.

If you prefer that we do not share your name and address with other marketers, please email us at hello@easyinternetnow.com.

Contests and Promotions

When we offer contests and promotions, or join with other companies to do so, customers who choose to participate in those contests and promotions may be asked to provide personal information to participate. That information may then be used by us and any company offering the contest or promotion to notify winners or to fulfill promotional obligations.

Product and Store Reviews

At this time, we are only able to display and accommodate product and store reviews written by customers on Easyinternetnow.com. When you leave a product review on Easyinternetnow.com, the information you provide about yourself, including your email address, is collected for us by a third party vendor. Customer comments are reviewed both by our third party vendor and by EIN. Any personal information collected in the product review process, including email addresses, is covered by our EIN privacy policy as outlined here and by our Terms of Use policy. Reviews are posted on Easyinternetnow.com at our discretion. When a product review is submitted on this web site, you grant EIN and its affiliates a nonexclusive, royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable, and fully sublicensable right to use, reproduce, modify, adapt, publish, translate, create derivative works from, distribute, and display such content throughout the world in any media.

When you leave a store review on our site, the review may be posted on Easyinternetnow.com and/or shared on social media sites at our discretion. You grant EIN and its affiliates a nonexclusive, royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable, and fully sublicensable right to use, reproduce, modify, adapt, publish, translate, create derivative works from, distribute, and display such content throughout the world in any media.

This policy covers information collected on visitors to the Easyinternetnow.com sites through the process of ordering products, joining our email lists, submitting product reviews and using our online services, as well as information collected through EIN retail stores.

Privacy and Email Referrals

The above rules and code of conduct applies to emails that you provide us in the course of using one of our “email to a friend” utilities or “refer a friend” promotions. We will send the requested information to the specified third party, who then has the option of not receiving further communications from us. When using these utilities, you agree to only submit email addresses for those with whom you have an established personal or family relationship.

Security

At EIN, we understand your concerns about security and privacy. We protect the sensitive information you give us, such as credit card numbers, by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts the information you share with us. This process makes it statistically much safer to shop with us than to use your card in a restaurant or store. This encryption applies to users viewing our site using up-to-date, modern browsers such as Microsoft Internet Explorer, Firefox, Safari or Chrome.

Fraudulent Charge Protection

EIN offers a “Safe Shopping Guarantee.” If a third party obtains your personal information from a purchase made with EIN and uses that information to perpetrate credit card fraud, you are protected. Under the Fair Credit Billing Act, your bank may hold shoppers in the United States liable for up to $50 USD of fraudulent charges. If your bank holds you liable for any portion of the $50 USD, EIN will cover up to the entire $50 USD.

EIN will cover this liability if the unauthorized use resulted through no fault of yours from a purchase made on the EIN secure server. In the event of unauthorized use of your credit card, you must notify your credit card company in accordance with its reporting rules and procedures.

Cookies

Like many other online retailers, EIN uses a technology called “cookies”. A cookie is a small bit of data that is sent to your browser and stored on your computer’s hard drive that we use to help us retrieve data you may have stored with us. For example, in our “Wish List” section, we use cookies to help us retrieve the lighting products that you have saved in these areas. The “Help” portion on the toolbar of most browsers will tell you how to delete your computer’s cookies or how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies. However, cookies allow you to take full advantage of the EIN website, and we recommend that you leave the feature turned on.

EIN may occasionally use third-party advertising companies to serve ads on our behalf. These companies may employ cookies and action tags (also known as single pixel gifs or web beacons) to measure advertising effectiveness. Any information that these third parties collect via cookies and action tags is completely anonymous and is not relatable to you. These third parties are prohibited by our contract with them from sharing that information with anyone other than us or our advertising service providers. However, EIN respects your privacy and your right to choose whether to be included in such services. If you would like more information or would like to learn about your ability to unsubscribe of this type of practice, please visit the Network Advertising Initiative. If you choose to unsubscribe, an “unsubscribe cookie” will be placed on your computer. If the cookie is removed or deleted, if you upgrade your browser or if you visit us from a different computer, you will need to return to the link above to re-select your preferences.

Unsubscribing From Our Email List

If you’ve joined our email list, you may unsubscribe of it at any time. Unsubscribe instructions are also included with each EIN email.

If you choose to unsubscribe from one of our email Lists, CAN-SPAM and CASL legislation stipulates that your address be removed within 10 business days. In most cases, EIN will remove your address within 5 business days, and you will receive no further mailings from us. Please note that should you order from us in the future, you will receive order and shipping confirmations via email.

If you choose to remove your email address from our mailing list, EIN, in compliance with the CAN-SPAM and CASL legislation, may occasionally supply a list of removed email addresses to our advertising partners. This is done to ensure that those email addresses do not receive new advertising offers from us through our advertising partners.

Protecting Children

We take special care to protect the safety and privacy of children. Our site is for general audiences and we do not permit children under the age of 18 to purchase products. If you are under 18 you may purchase from Easyinternetnow.com only with the involvement of a parent or guardian. However, EIN does not wish to collect any personal information (or any information at all) from any persons under 13 years old. If you are under 13 years old, you may not use the Websites.

Links to Third Party Sites

The Easyinternetnow.com site may contain links or frames to other websites owned and operated by different companies over which we have no control. Privacy policies on these sites may be different from our own. We advise you to read the posted privacy policy of these sites before divulging any personal information.

Policy Changes

If we decide to change our policy in whole or in part, we will inform you by posting a notice on our websites. The new policy will apply to all current and past users of our websites and will replace any prior policies. This policy was last updated in October of 2016.

Contact

Contact EIN at:

hello@easyinternetnow.com